Iris _

Pixsys Forum

everybody's effort for the same goal

[TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post Reply
user497
Posts: 36
Joined: 09/02/2011, 14:33
Location: Latvia
Contact:

[TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by user497 »

Ciao!

One more question!
I need to count signals! But with prescale value !
For example i got 10 impulse , that i need to show as 1L and i need to count 10L and turn output off!

Can i do this with TCT101-2ABC (Counter)? ( i mean prescale )

Because i can not find a prescale value parameter!

Thank You in advance!

Martins
Pixsys tecnico 1
Moderatore
Posts: 1678
Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Contact:

Re: TCT101

Post by Pixsys tecnico 1 »

Yes of course!
Using the TCT101-2ABC you can set the input and visualized counts in the "inc.1" and "uiC.1" parameters.
In your example you have to set:
[inC.1]: "10" (inputs counted)
[uiC.1]: "1" (inputs visualized)
[out1]: "C.1nc" (relay closes after reaching setpoint)

To modify the set-point value you have to go out of the parameters and use the arrows (the value is shown on the red display).
user497
Posts: 36
Joined: 09/02/2011, 14:33
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by user497 »

Ciao!

Can i use TCT101-2ABC:

We need to count impulses from encoder! When we get our set point (for example 400 impulses ), the output turns to ON and is active for dT ( that i can change , max 2 sec ),
After that controller returns to counting mode and starts from 0 again to set point!

Example:
We need to count 400 impulses, then turn output on for 1,5sec., and restart counting from zero and start again!

Is that time holding possible?
Pixsys tecnico 1
Moderatore
Posts: 1678
Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by Pixsys tecnico 1 »

Yes,
you can easily set the "output duration" with [A.L.c.1] and [C.o.N.1] parameters.
user497
Posts: 36
Joined: 09/02/2011, 14:33
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by user497 »

Ciao,

thank You for answer!
But can i disable input, while is output duration in time?

So that we count till setpoint, then output start to work for duration time, but in this time the counter doesnt count. It start to count again after the duration time ends.
Pixsys tecnico 1
Moderatore
Posts: 1678
Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by Pixsys tecnico 1 »

You can't stop the counting but using the [A.L.c.1] parameter you set when the counting restarts/resets.
For example, if you set [A.L.c.1] as "s.o.d.1" the counting restarts if "counter = Set1 + Output Duration 1" where "Output Duration 1" is the time during the relay is active.
user497
Posts: 36
Joined: 09/02/2011, 14:33
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by user497 »

Ciao!

What is max counting speed for TCT101-2ABC , if i have encoder in input?
1kHz or 10kHz?

Thank You!
Pixsys tecnico 1
Moderatore
Posts: 1678
Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by Pixsys tecnico 1 »

Hi,
the maximum frequency for fase A+B is 100KHz.
user497
Posts: 36
Joined: 09/02/2011, 14:33
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by user497 »

Ciao!

How can i set prescale value for encoder that give 2000/round impulse and i need to show it in 360degree?
Prescale value is 5,55.
TCT101-2ABC?
It was something with inC1 and uiC1?

Thank You!
Pixsys tecnico 1
Moderatore
Posts: 1678
Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Contact:

Re: [TCT101-2ABC] with prescale value

Post by Pixsys tecnico 1 »

With TCT101-2ABC you have to set:
inC1: "100"
uiC1: "16"
Post Reply