Last visit was: It is currently 19/09/2019, 4:58


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [PL110] Communication with MCM260-3AD
PostPosted: 01/10/2015, 10:25 

Joined: 16/09/2015, 23:41
Posts: 3
Im using a PL110 and a remote I/O MCM260 -3AD
How can i read the inputs and outputs of MCM260-3AD?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Communication
PostPosted: 01/10/2015, 11:05 
Moderatore

Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Posts: 1305
Hi,
first set communication port of PL110 as master:
Attachment:
1.png


Then you have to configure speed, format and time-out in the initialization code:
Attachment:
2.png


Then you have to read/write inputs and outputs from/to MCM260-3AD (using COM coil:
Attachment:
3.png


Note that every time you insert a COM coil, you have to increase its number manually:
Attachment:
4.png



MCM260-3AD will be at default configuration: 57600 Baud, Slave number 1.

In this way you can read inputs from MCM260 like PLC inputs and use MCM260 outputs like PLC outputs.


I attached you the example program I used to take the screenshots:
Attachment:
PL110_MCM260-3AD.zip


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [PL110] Communication between PL110 & Td900 Logiclab
PostPosted: 28/05/2019, 23:16 

Joined: 27/05/2019, 23:11
Posts: 12
Hi,

How can the TD900 be configured to read inputs and outputs from a PL110 that is setup in master mode.

The Pl110 is currently running its own system but some of the I/O i need to use to control logic that is being developed on the TD900.

Thanks in advance.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [PL110] Communication with MCM260-3AD
PostPosted: 29/05/2019, 9:15 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 645
Hi,
for this PL110 configuration it need use the EXP1 because it is setted Slave.

The PL110 is remotely accessible via Modbus RTU to the following registers:
Attachment:
PL110_mb_slave_registers.PNG


For example if you move a value in to a memory area VW0, the value is avaiable by Modbus Register number 2000.
Attachment:
Word0_modbus_register2000.PNG


The EXP1 configuration is available by the SM81,SM82,SM83, etc... that you can setted using the "init" code. (user guide attached)

Best regard.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki