Last visit was: It is currently 05/08/2020, 0:30


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 24/01/2020, 12:57 

Joined: 24/01/2020, 12:39
Posts: 5
Hello
I need to connect the hs-4200205408 to atr142, on this i used the option 4-20mA, but there is issue with option, it doesent work(e-5 err). How to connect it correcly ?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 24/01/2020, 13:21 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 823
Good morning,
what supply voltage does your 4-20mA sensor require?

Best regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 24/01/2020, 14:00 

Joined: 24/01/2020, 12:39
Posts: 5
15-30 VDC


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 24/01/2020, 15:32 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 823
What's the power supply to the ATR144?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 24/01/2020, 16:01 

Joined: 24/01/2020, 12:39
Posts: 5
Pixsys tecnico 6 wrote:
What's the power supply to the ATR144?

24 vdc


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 27/01/2020, 9:29 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 823
Good morning,
The maximum voltage the ATR142 provides to power a 4-20mA sensor is 12V. Your sensor requires a minimum power supply of 15Vdc, so you must use the 24Vdc transformer power supply.
Connect the transformer's V+ to the sensor's power supply, then connect the sensor's output to the ATR142's PIN 12 and then connect the ATR144's PIN 11 to the V- of its 24Vdc power supply.

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 03/02/2020, 21:28 

Joined: 24/01/2020, 12:39
Posts: 5
Thanks, it helped! How can I do that this number is not a whole number, but for example 2.5 ?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 04/02/2020, 11:37 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 823
Good morning,
if you need enable a decimal point, you can use the parameter number 3.[d.P]="0.0".

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 04/02/2020, 21:20 

Joined: 24/01/2020, 12:39
Posts: 5
Pixsys tecnico 6 wrote:
Good morning,
if you need enable a decimal point, you can use the parameter number 3.[d.P]="0.0".

Best Regards.

Yes, I have already tried to change this setting, then it shows me not 2, but 0,2.

along with this parameter it was also necessary to change 7 uP.L.i. - Upper Linear Input.
Thanks for the help!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: atr142 4-20ma
PostPosted: 05/02/2020, 12:55 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 823
Yes, It is correct. Thanks for your feedback.

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki