Last visit was: It is currently 19/08/2019, 10:52


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 23/11/2015, 14:14 

Joined: 16/09/2015, 23:41
Posts: 3
Hi

I am trying to get my laptop to communicate with TD900 HMI panel.What is the procedure for setting IP addresses to communicate?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 23/11/2015, 15:10 
Moderatore

Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Posts: 1303
Hi,
set fixed IP address for both computers (not DHCP).
If you want to connect LogicLab/PageLab to TD900 HMI, you hsve to run LLExec.exe from "D:\LLExec\" before (TD900 HMI will become black).


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Pagelab printing
PostPosted: 25/02/2016, 13:06 

Joined: 16/09/2015, 23:41
Posts: 3
I am having trouble printing from Pagelab. I want each page on a full A4 size sheet, i have tried changing the printer settings but it still remains very small on the top left side of the page.
How can i change the printer settings within pagelab?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 25/02/2016, 15:08 
Moderatore

Joined: 29/10/2010, 10:09
Posts: 1303
Hi,
you can generate the documentation using this function
Attachment:
Cattura.JPG

Then you can go to the project's directory and in the folder "docImages" you will find all sinoptic's images at full resolution.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: TD900 with two seperate Modbus networks.
PostPosted: 28/05/2019, 0:14 

Joined: 27/05/2019, 23:11
Posts: 11
Hi,

I would like to setup a TD900 panel PC with two seperate Modbus Networks.

Do you have a setup procedure for it?

I know that the master is RTU on com 4, the second is Com 1 RS232 using an inverter from RS485 to Rs232.
Is this correct?

Will this allow me to increase the number of nodes that can be connected to the HMI?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 28/05/2019, 13:57 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 624
Hi,
the TD900 hardware allows a single Modbus RTU Master. You can use the RS485 or the RS232 connection, but not both.

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 28/05/2019, 22:02 

Joined: 27/05/2019, 23:11
Posts: 11
How is the Modbus TCP/IP setup?
it has a Generic Modus which im not sure about the set up procedure?
Do ye have the procedure for download?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LAPTOP TO TD900 ETHERNET CONNECTION
PostPosted: 29/05/2019, 10:02 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 624
Hi,
please check the example number 6 al follow link:

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=2231

It explains how to configure the "Status variable" and the Modbus TCP/IP using LogicLab software (same using TD900).

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki