Last visit was: It is currently 31/03/2020, 17:15


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 06/08/2018, 14:52 

Joined: 06/08/2018, 14:44
Posts: 3
Hi

I have a TD320 that appears to have the V table corrupted. I have a backup of the data needed but each time I connect to READ or WRITE the Block V data I get an error RECEIVE TIMEOUT.

All other communication to the PLC seems OK. I can monitor the program and see the currect data stored in the TD320 but I am currently unable to restore this data.

Any ideas what the problem could be?

Regards
Mark


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 06/08/2018, 16:02 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 734
Hi,
did you try to download a "empty" PLProg application and than download again your application?

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 06/08/2018, 16:43 

Joined: 06/08/2018, 14:44
Posts: 3
Hello

I have not tried this. It is not something I would automatically try. Why would this help?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 07/08/2018, 9:02 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 734
Yes, this could help, but if it doesn't solve it could be a hardware problem. Please check the TD Special Marker 1 for the hardware issue.

Best regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 07/08/2018, 14:49 

Joined: 06/08/2018, 14:44
Posts: 3
I tried entering an empty program but this made no difference to the problem of writing data to V table.

I have entered the values manually through the data monitor window. One at a time. I have now added an option for the customer to backup/restore to EEPROM on a protected page on the TD, as the machine is sometimes not used for up to 18 months.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Data Save TD320
PostPosted: 07/08/2018, 15:05 
Moderatore

Joined: 12/09/2016, 14:49
Posts: 734
Hi,
maybe the TD320 battery needs to replace it. If you want to replace the battery, please contact our repair tecnical support by this follow link:
https://www.pixsys.net/qr.php?s=1206

Best Regards.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki